BSA Accredited Courses

The British Society of Audiology (BSA) has defined minimum training standards in Basic Audiometry & Tympanometry, Otoscopy & Impression Taking, Aural Care and in Industrial Audiometry. In each case, a BSA Certificate can be awarded to those who have successfully completed an accredited training course.

Accreditation

Want to know more?

Do you want to register and become an accredited provider? Do you run courses like this? Please click here

What are the minimum training guidelines? Click here for more information

Who are the current BSA Accredited Course Providers? Click here for a list

If you want to know what accredited courses are currently running please click here

If you would like to find out more then please contact the BSA admin team on bsa@thebsa.org.uk or call 0118 9660622 to be put in contact with the Accreditation Team who are part of the Learning Events Group.

Passes for BSA Accredited Courses from March 2015 – November 2016

BSA Accredited Course Course Date Course Provider

BSA Certificate in Industrial Audiometry

 

Grace Brady 24-26 October 2016 Albacare
Eileen M O’Connor 24-26 October 2016 Albacare
Karen McCabe 24-26 October 2016 Albacare
Joan Lockheart 24-26 October 2016 Albacare
Claire Cunningham 24-26 October 2016 Albacare
Carolyn Gill 24-26 October 2016 Albacare
Madeleine Magee 24-26 October 2016 Albacare
Jolene O’Malley 24-26 October 2016 Albacare
Rebecca Thomas 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Haf Ward-Williams 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Elena Pattinson-Thomas 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Terry Pease 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
David Barber 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Kate Franklin 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Anna Barton 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Paula Wilson 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
James Shuttleworth 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Paul Willis 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Hayley Drake 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Trudy Davies 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Delia Harrop 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Lynda May 14-16 November 2016 Albacare
Sam Laird 3-5 October 2016 Albacare
Joanne Prenter 6-8 June 2016 Albacare
Amanda Lindsay 6-8 June 2016 Albacare
Natalie Smith 6-8 June 2016 Albacare
Sharon Gilmour 6-8 June 2016 Albacare
Maureen Callaghan 6-8 June 2016 Albacare
Liz Bryson 6-8 June 2016 Albacare
Rachel Godfrey 4 & 5 August 2016 Insight Health Screening
Wayne Cullis 4 & 5 August 2016 Insight Health Screening
Bethan Roberts 4 & 5 August 2016 Insight Health Screening
Debbie Farrow 31 March 2015 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Tracey Froggatt 31 March 2015 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Natasha Rollitt 24/ March 2016 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Justin Wilkinson 24/ March 2016 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Sarah Wood 24/ March 2016 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Michael Morrell 24/ March 2016 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Jack Latus 24/ March 2016 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
William Latus 24/ March 2016 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Joanne Meadows 26-27 September 2016 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Thomas Fairey 26-27 September 2016 Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
Michelle Gluck 12-13 July 2016 T J Audiology
Gillian Gluck 12-13 July 2016
Patrick Thornton 12-13 July 2016 T J Audiology
Anthony Gregori 12-13 July 2016 T J Audiology
Vicky James 12-13 July 2016 T J Audiology
BSA Certificate in Otoscopy & Impression Taking (Adults and over 5s)
Mark Chase 25 April 2016 Audio Training
Charlotte Crowe 25 April 2016 Audio Training
Lee Jenkins 25 April 2016 Audio Training
Rebekka Jones 25 April 2016 Audio Training
Daniel Wright 25 April 2016 Audio Training
Richard D’Adamo 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Rachael Barnett 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Jakub Wiatr 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Lyndsey Green 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Francesca Yaxley 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Rebecca Odlin 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Katie Mills 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Mark Ellis 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Suzanne Moore 26 -27 October 2016  Starkey
Mr Hicham El-kaissi 11 May 2016 T J Audiology
Natasha Greenhough 11 May 2016 T J Audiology
Marie Parker 11 May 2016 T J Audiology
Wioletta Krukowska 11 May 2016 T J Audiology
Man Yui Pat Chow 11 May 2016 T J Audiology
Louie Ruck 11 May 2016 T J Audiology
Ausra Karunaite 30 June 2016 T J Audiology
Adam Johnson 30 June 2016 T J Audiology
Joy Monaghan 30 June 2016 T J Audiology
Steven Wall 30 June 2016 T J Audiology
Jake Corns 30 June 2016 T J Audiology
Sean Horsman 30 June 2016 T J Audiology
Emma Milam 8 July 2016 T J Audiology
Josh Shires 8 July 2016 T J Audiology
Charles Densham 8 July 2016 T J Audiology
Casey Rowlings, 13 September 2016 T J Audiology
Jo Collier 13 September 2016 T J Audiology
Adrian Heap 13 September 2016 T J Audiology
 

BSA Certificate in Basic Audiometry and Tympanometry

 

Mary Hare Training School

 

Nicola Green 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Tahir Khan 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Ella Malenchini 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Jon McCarthy 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Amanda McGilligan 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Seamus McKenna 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Jane Peyton 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Annette Stege-Dean 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Renee Van Ohlsen 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Graham Warner 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Alex Eaves 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Kim Hiett 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Lynne O’Mahony 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Joanne Dale 24 – 26 October 2016 Mary Hare Training School
Kalev Rabi 15-17 August 2016 T J Audiology
Lina Staroselets 15-17 August 2016 T J Audiology
Madis Pruler 15-17 August 2016 T J Audiology
Merike Rabi 15-17 August 2016 T J Audiology
Sandra Verk 15-17 August 2016 T J Audiology
Michelle Turnbull 6-8 September 2016 T J Audiology
Pat Chow 6-8 September 2016 T J Audiology
BSA Certificate in Otoscopy & Impression Taking (Paediatrics)
Caroline Pocock 7 October 2016 T J Audiology
Sandra Sharratt 7 October 2016 T J Audiology
Juliet Morely 7 October 2016 T J Audiology
Jackie Creese 7 October 2016 T J Audiology

 

 

 

 

 

Passes for BSA Accredited Courses from March 2015

Impression-taking (over 5 years) 
Name Date Course Provider 
Hicham El-kaissi 11th May 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Natasha Greenhough 11th May 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Marie Parker 11th May 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Wioletta Krukowska 11th May 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Man You Pat Chow 11th May 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Louie Ruck 11th May 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Fiona McGarry 22nd – 23rd March 2016 Starkey
Conor Ryan 22nd – 23rd March 2016 Starkey
Elizabeth Heuston 4th -5th February 2016 Starkey
Sharon McVey 4th -5th February 2016 Starkey
Michael Diamond 4th -5th February 2016 Starkey
Lori Ross 4th -5th February 2016 Starkey
Alison Orr 4th -5th February 2016 Starkey
Danielle Randall 4th -5th February 2016 Starkey
Kylie Hodge 4th -5th February 2016 Starkey
Anna Budwisz 30th January 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Toni Formoy 30th January 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Payton Williams 20th -21st January 2016 Starkey
Alison Williams 20th -21st January 2016 Starkey
Christine Sawyer 20th -21st January 2016 Starkey
Kathryn Howard 20th -21st January 2016 Starkey
Deborah Chapman 20th -21st January 2016 Starkey
Wendy Gregory 20th -21st January 2016 Starkey
Roger Williams 31st October 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Darren Williams 31st October 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Mary Peters 26th August 2015 Starkey
Gemma Green 26th August 2015 Starkey
Pamela Tokely 26th August 2015 Starkey
Daniel Mallin 26th August 2015 Starkey
Fiona Haughie 26th August 2015 Starkey
Anne Crosland 26th August 2015 Starkey
Claire Marshall 26th August 2015 Starkey
Jay Campbell 26th August 2015 Starkey
Kim Hiett 13th August 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Beverley Tankard 13th August 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Katy Rainer 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Simon Kumar 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Naser Al Kaseem 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Alexander Riberio 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Anthony Claiden 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Katrina Theodore 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services

 

Paediatric impression-taking (under 5 years) 
Name Date Course Provider 
Caroline Pocock 7th October 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Sandra Sharratt 7th October 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Juliet Morely 7th October 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Jackie Creese 7th October 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Alison Jordan 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Sul Regan 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services

 

Basic Audiometry & Tympanometry 
Name Date Course Provider 
Ciara o’Connor 30th January 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Lauren Darvall 30th January 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Anna Budwisz 30th January 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Abigail Sisson 30th January 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Eileen Morgan 30th January 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Masa Klubicka-Herdic 30th January 2016 TJ Audiology Services
Lynne Standen 25th September 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Marilyn Tong 25th September 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Katrina Theodore 25th September 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Dawn Ovens 25th September 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Neil Daniel 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Dan Roberts 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Gareth Challis 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services
Lionel Welch 30th June 2015 TJ Audiology Services

 

Otoscopy and Impression Taking
Name Date Course Provider 
Daniel Bennett 23rd February 2016 Audio Training
Richard Glover 23rd February 2016 Audio Training
Bruce Marks 23rd February 2016 Audio Training
Ashley Small 23rd February 2016 Audio Training
Mark Skinner 23rd February 2016 Audio Training
Paris Walker 23rd February 2016 Audio Training
Danielle Boyle 9th November 2015 Audio Training
Jerrin Johny 9th November 2015 Audio Training
Joe Morphew 9th November 2015 Audio Training
Joanne Snelling 9th November 2015 Audio Training
Martin Reader 21st September 2015 Audio Training
Earl Panagi 21st September 2015 Audio Training
Joy Williams 21st September 2015 Audio Training
Charlotte Hawes 21st September 2015 Audio Training
Neil Bennett 21st September 2015 Audio Training
Marcel Khan 18th August 2015 Audio Training
Kathleen Bagshaw 18th August 2015 Audio Training
Tracy Bennett 18th August 2015 Audio Training
Sean Busby-Little 18th August 2015 Audio Training
Sarah Busby-Little 18th August 2015 Audio Training
Michelle Pease 18th August 2015 Audio Training
Miles Cowler 18th August 2015 Audio Training
Jon Simcox 14th May 2015 Audio Training
Sue Harris 14th May 2015 Audio Training
Sam Light 14th May 2015 Audio Training
Tom Starkey 14th May 2015 Audio Training

 

Certificate in Industrial Audiometry 
Name Date Course Provider 
Joanne Prenter 6th – 8th June 2016 Albacare
Amanda Lindsay 6th – 8th June 2016 Albacare
Natalie Smith 6th – 8th June 2016 Albacare
Sharon Gilmour 6th – 8th June 2016 Albacare
Maureen Callaghan 6th – 8th June 2016 Albacare
Liz Bryson 6th – 8th June 2016 Albacare
Phillip Sparks 7th – 9th March 2016 Albacare
Cathy McDowall 7th – 9th March 2016 Albacare
Sharon Wilkinson 7th – 9th March 2016 Albacare
Stella Tomkinson 7th – 9th March 2016 Albacare
Claudia Santos 7th – 9th March 2016 Albacare
Ruby Thibeault 7th – 9th March 2016 Albacare
Gerry Smith 7th – 9th March 2016 Albacare
Anne McGee 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Elizabeth Weir 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Chris Simpson 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Sara Annau 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Catriona Heath 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Kelly Ireland 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Mhairi Deas 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Gillian Marelic 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Jade Welch 1st – 3rd February 2016 Albacare
Hilary Best 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Lynn Minter 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Gill Corner 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Nicola Street 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Elizabeth Wakeling 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Kathryn Gallagher 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Sue Carroll 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Kerri Tyler 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Mary Goves 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Lesley Tindale 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Sally Hobson 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Adele Martin 2nd – 4th November 2015 Albacare
Joanna Elliott 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Arlene Donnelly 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Paulo Alexandre Dos Santos 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Jane Walder 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Christopher Fazakerley 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Oonagh Always 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Anne Dempsey 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Penelope Callan 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Graham Larmour 19th – 21st October 2015 Albacare
Jason Weightman 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Gus Colville 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Andy Heslop 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Cliff Purvis 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Vivien Coltherd 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Gary Scott 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Elesha Sopel 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Angela McCallum 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Abbigail Welsh 5th – 7th October 2015 Albacare
Tina Charles 8th June 2015 Audio Training
Michele Williams 8th June 2015 Audio Training
Jennifer Roberts 8th June 2015 Audio Training
Gina Jones 8th June 2015 Audio Training
Sarah Hobill 8th June 2015 Audio Training
Claire McLeod 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Valantine Lawson 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Lynsay Boyle 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Elspeth Chalmers 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Julie Falconer 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Elaine O’Neil 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
David Sim 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Samantha Eastcroft 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Wendy Meldrum 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Virginija Kuizinaite 18th – 20th May 2015 Albacare
Gabrielle Larkin 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Gayle Currie 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Agatha Lyons 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Marian McKenna 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Helen McClelland 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Shona Anderson 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Vivienne Costley 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Roisin MacCann 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Joseph McCloskey 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Marguerite Browne 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Christine Connor 11th – 13th May 2015 Albacare
Sarah Davidson 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Louise Porter 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Billie Butler 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Joanne Doran 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Susan Broadhurst 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Ella Tidswell 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Anna Quary 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Sarah Skellon 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Nick Scoffield 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Pedro Meha 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Kyle Marshall 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare
Mark Bell 2nd – 4th March 2015 Albacare

 

The training course to which this certificate applies does not constitute an audiological qualification or part of one. The procedures taught as part of this course are undertaken at the risk of the certificate holder who is not an autonomous, audiology professional. Neither the trainer/s nor the assessor/s are responsible for the outcome of any practices carried out by the certificate holder using this training.  Although care has been taken by the BSA in the accreditation of the programme for this training course, the BSA does not and cannot guarantee the interpretation and application of it by any third party. The BSA cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions, and the BSA accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage howsoever arising.